Program

Download Final Program

Final program at a glance

  Monday 22   Tuesday 23   Wednesday 24   Thursday 25   Friday 26
8:30 REGISTRATION
and welcome coffee
8:30 S3: EXTREME
ENVIRONMENTS
8:30 S6: GROUND
TESTING (2)
8:30 S9:
STANDARDS,
REGULATIONS
8:30 S12:
CONTAMINATION
(3)
10:10 10:10 COFFEE BREAK 10:10 COFFEE BREAK 10:30 COFFEE BREAK 10:10 COFFEE BREAK
10:15 OPENING SESSION 10:30

S4: GROUND
TESTING (1)

Poster introductions

10:30

S7: SYNERGIES -
CHARGING (2)

Poster introductions

10:50

S10: AO - LEO -
REENTRY

Poster introductions

10:30 S13: FLIGHT
EXPERIMENTS
12:30 LUNCH 12:00 LUNCH 12:20 LUNCH 12:50 LUNCH 12:20 LUNCH
14:00 S1:
CONTAMINATION (1)
13:30 S5:
CONTAMINATION
(2)
14:00

S8: New M&P (1)
Poster introductions

14:20

S11: New M&P
(2)

Poster introductions

   
15:40 COFFEE BREAK 15:50 COFFEE BREAK 16:00 COFFEE BREAK 16:20 COFFEE BREAK  
16:00 S2:
SYNERGIES - CHARGING (1)

Poster introductions

16:10 POSTER SESSION 1 16:20 CONTAMINATION
ROUND TABLE

and
POSTER SESSION
2 in //
16:40 POSTER SESSION 3  
17:50 Free evening 18:30 Welcome cocktail
(at City hall)
19:30 Conference
Dinner
18:30 Wine tasting session
& Barbecue party
 

 

Final technical program

Download Final Program

MONDAY, JUNE 22

From 8:30

REGISTRATION and Welcome Coffee

 

10:15 – 12:30

OPENING SESSION

10:15 – 10:30

Introduction - Welcome

10:30 – 11:10

On Overview of ESA's ATV missions to the ISS
Charlotte Beskow – ESA, ATV Operations Interface Manager

11:10 – 11:50

Overview of Rosetta Mission and feedbacks
Philippe Gaudon – CNES
Jean-Pierre Lebreton - CNRS-LPC2E

11:50 – 12:30

EOR: how severe can the radiation environment be?
Sébastien Bourdarie – ONERA

12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 – 16:00

Session 1: CONTAMINATION (1)

Chairpersons: D. Faye, C. Soares

14:00 – 14:20

Assessment of materials with outgassing properties out of specifications
B. Zitouni, R. Migliore - OHB

 

 

 

14:20 – 14:40

In-situ ice formation investigation
B. Bras, P. Janik, R. Martins, R. Rampini - ESA

 

14:40 – 15:00

New development for particle deposition monitoring during space instrument integration in cleanroom
N. Menant, D. Faye, F. Bourcier - CNES
P. Nouet, L. Latorre - LIRMM
X. Lafontan - INTESENS
D. Lellouchi - FIALAB

 

15:00 – 15:20

Investigation of the electron emission proprieties of Ag: from technical Ag surface to ion-cleaned Ag surface.
T. Gineste, M. Belhaj - ONERA
G. Teyssedre - LAPLACE      
J. Puech - CNES

 

15:20 – 15:40

Cleanrooms for sensitive equipment and manufacturing processes regarding molecular organic contamination (MOC):
From material classification to controlled air quality

M. Keller, S. Weisser, U. Gommel - Fraunhofer Institute

15:40 – 16:00

COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 17:20

Session 2: SYNERGIES - CHARGING (1)

Chairpersons: T. Paulmier, V. Perrin

16:00 – 16:20

Thermal performance degradation of spacecraft radiator by outgassing of adhesives in space environment
Y. Shibano, H. Ogawa, K. Asamura, T. Takashima - JAXA

16:20 – 16:40

Improvements in Modeling Thruster Plume Erosion Damage to Spacecraft Surfaces
C. Soares, R. Olsen, C. Steagall, A. Huang, B. Myers, R. Mikatarian - BOEING

16:40 – 17:00

Material characterization and assessment for the JUICE mission
F. Panin, M. Malicki - ESTEC

17:00 – 17:20

Influence of thermal treatment on electrical and physical properties of coated ceramics for spacecraft application
K. Guerch, T. Paulmier - ONERA
J.R. Dennison, J. Dekany - Utah State University
S. Guillemet-Fritsch, P. Lenormand - CIRIMAT

17:20 – 17:50

Short poster introductions: contamination , synergies

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 23

8:30 – 10:10

Session 3: EXTREME ENVIRONMENTS

Chairpersons: D. Nikanpour, M. Nikulainen

8:30 – 8:50

An overview of the latest materials engineering challenges for the preparation of ESA’s Mercury mission
C. Semprimoschnig, Y. Butenko, A.W. Polsak - ESA

8:50 – 9:10

Thermal radiative properties at very high temperatures of materials (pBN and refractory metals) for the Solar Probe Plus mission
M. Balat-Pichelin, E. Brodu - PROMES-CNRS

9:10 – 9:30

Ceramics black surface treatment for extreme temperature applications
E. Renard - AIRBUS DS
S. Shrestha - Keronite Int. Ltd
C. Puig - AIRBUS DS

9:30 – 9:50

Synergy between temperature and high UV acceleration on mate
S. Duzellier, C. Pons, P. Reulet - ONERA
C. Tonon, S. Dagras, T. Mc Caul - Airbus DS
A. Polsak, C. Semprimoschnig - ESA

9:50 – 10:10

Behavior of high pressure vessels under an hypervelocity impact
P.-L. Hereil, J. Mespoulet, F. Plassard - Thiot Ingénierie

10:10 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 – 12:00

Session 4: GROUND TESTING (1)

Chairpersons: C. Semprimoschnig

10:30 – 10:50

Particle flux effects on physico-chemical polymer degradations
S. Dagras - Airbus Defence and Space
S. Duzellier - ONERA
J. Eck - TRAD
H. Jochem - Thales Alenia Space
E. Laurent - CNES
S. Lewandowski - ONERA
C. Ongaretto - Thales Alenia Space
V. Rejsek-Riba - ONERA

10:50 – 11:10

Characterisation of surface properties of laser retro-reflector retrieved from the International Space Station
M. Malicki, A. Bolkhovitinov, Y. Butenko, A. Deep, D. Doyle, U. Lafont, O. Mongrard, G. van Papendrecht, C. Semprimoschnig - ESA

11:10 – 11:30

Comparative testing and evaluation of vulnerable external infrastructure materials and components for lunar applications
Z. Iskanderova, J. Kleiman - Integrity Testing Laboratory Inc.
A. Grigorevski, L. Kisileva - Public Joint Stock Company “Kompozit"
M. Kenny - Alion Science and Technology
S. Remaury - CNES

11:30 – 12:00

Short poster introductions: ground testing

12:00 – 13:30

LUNCH

13:30 – 15:50

Session 5: CONTAMINATION (2)

Chairpersons:  M. van Eesbeek

13:30 – 13:50

Evaluation of the contamination impact on various spacecraft instruments
B. Zitouni - OHB

13:50 – 14:10

Recent advances in numerical simulation for outgassing at Airbus Defence and Space
G. Chanteperdrix, C. Théroude, T. Soriano - Airbus Defence and Space

 

14:10 – 14:30

Numerical calculations of optical properties of silicone-contamination films
K. Shimazaki, Y. Miura, O. Numata, E. Miyazaki, Y. Kimoto, K. Suzuki - JAXA

14:30 – 14:50

UV fixation of molecular contamination: numerical implementation and validation of a physical model
J.F. Roussel, E. Vanhove, T. Tondu - ONERA
D. Faye, P. Guigue - CNES

14:50 – 15:10

Analytical results on the optical influence of UV- and AO-irradiated silicone contaminants
R. Yamanaka, K. Mori, Y. Miura, O. Numata, E. Miyazaki, Y. Kimoto - JAXA

15:10 – 15:30

Understanding the effect of material selection and testing on the long-term degradation of optical payloads
C. Maag - T&M Engineering, Inc.
J. Gasbarre - NASA Langley Research Center
S.M. Scolari - Thales Alenia Space - Italia
A. Panetta - NASA Langley Research Center
M. Giuliani, C. Lobascio - Thales Alenia Space - Italia

15:30 – 15:50

Collaborative activities between JAXA and ESA/ESTEC in materials and contamination fields
E. Miyazaki - JAXA
R. Rampini - ESA-ESTEC
Y. Miura - JAXA
P. de Heij - ESA
O. Numata, R. Yamanaka, K. Shimazaki, Y. Kimoto - JAXA

15:50 – 16:10

COFFEE BREAK

16:10

Poster session 1

GROUND TESTING

Strategies for improvement of radiation resistance of white ceramics coatings: experimental results and degradation mechanisms
V. Rejsek, S. Duzellier, S. Lewandowski, T. Paulmier, C. Pons - ONERA
C. Tonon, S. Dagras, C. Perrin - Airbus Defence and Space
C. Casademont, F. Ansart, L. Arurault, P. Lenormand - CIRIMAT
E. Amorim - ESA/ESTEC

Development of new irradiation facilities for material testing
J. Eck, D. Lavielle, M. Thibaut - TRAD

ESTEC's STAR-II facility
A. Polsak, B. Bras, H. Blaauw, C. Semprimoschnig - ESA/ESTEC

Lifetime prediction of scotchweld EC 2216 B/A epoxy adhesive for telecommunications applications using time temperature superposition technique
V. Cesar-Auguste, J. Williamson, C. Semprimoschnig, J.M. Perdigues Armengol - ESA-ESTEC

Induction periods in the kinetics of mass losses of polymeric materials during their destruction by VUV radiation and fast atomic oxygen
V. Skurat, V.L. Talrose - Institute for Energy Problems of Chemical Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences

First results of in-situ Raman spectroscopy measurements in the STAR-II facility at ESTEC-ESA
B. Bras, Y. Butenko, C. Semprimoschnig – ESA-ESTEC

Study on the mechanical property and degradation mechanism of polyimide film in space environments
Z. Shen - Beijing Institute of Spacecraft Environment Engineering

Mechanical testing and characterization of full size thin shell CFRP booms for the DLR solar sail demonstrator Gossamer-1
M. E. Zander - DLR – IAF
M. Sinapius - IAF
C. Hühne - DLR

On ground smart test rig for the verification and evaluation of metallic and ceramic materials testing in space propulsion relevant environment
S. Beyer, S. Schmidt-Wimmer, L. Wermuth - Airbus Defence and Space

New developments in space environment simulation equipment: update
J. Kleiman, S. Horodetsky, V. Issoupov, V. Verba - Integrity Testing Laboratory Inc.

Studies on degradation effects of indium tin oxide coated aluminized polyimide thin films under UV and proton radiation with the Complex Irradiation Facility
M. Dembska - DLR

Degradation of Spacecraft Thermal Control Materials under MEO Radiation Environment
Y. Ding, Z. Shen, X. Nie, Y. Zhnag - Beijing Institute of Spacecraft Environment Engineering

Large structures mechanical and electrical test at cyrogenic temeperatures
A. Carpio Rovira, A. Chapron - Applus Laboratories

Study on degradation mechanisms of ZnO-pigmented thermal control white paints in different space environments
Z. Shen, Y. Ding - Beijing Institute of Spacecraft Environment Engineering

The impact of Boron Nitride Filler on the Performance of Silicone Adhesives Under Cryogenic Conditions
J. Williamson, Y. Goebel, C. Semprimoschnig - ESA

Space materials and flight hardware compatibility with sterilization process
D.B. Margheritis, E.A. Nistico - Thales Alenia Space Italia S.p.a.

Space materials and flight hardware constraints arisen from biological contamination requirements
D.B. Margheritis, E.A. Nistico - Thales Alenia Space Italia S.p.a.

Simulation of the environmental conditions for plant growth on mars
Dmitry Horodetsky and Jacob I. Kleiman - Integrity Testing Laboratory Inc.,

CONTAMINATION

Contamination risks related to additive manufacturing
D. Faye - CNES
K. Kiryukhina - FIALAB
F. Clément - CNES

Evolved gas estimation based on mass and surface area of organic materials
N. Baba - JAMSS
Y. Kimoto - JAXA

Assessment to determine the efficiency of the bake out conducted using parameters obtained from dynamic outgassing test
O. Ergincan, P. de Heij, R. Rampini - ESTEC

Optical materials analyses following laser induced damage in the Uvfrequency domain
Y. Butenko, A. Tighe, L. Mondin, C. Heese, A. Ciapponi, T. Ivanov, D. Wernham - ESA-ESTEC

Outgassing properties of space-bound materials
V. Issoupov, S. Horodetsky, J. Kleiman - Integrity Testing Laboratory Inc.

Air toxicity lessons learned and system impact from ATV 1-5
T. Rohr, C. Semprimoschnig, M. Stienstra, A. Bolkhovitinov - ESA

Photochemically enhanced contamination - synergetic effects between UV and outgassing of organic materials
N. Dias, L. Levan, R. Rampini - ESA / ESTEC

Improved long term outgassing predictions for materials with two distinct outgassing regimes
P. de Heij and R. Rampini- ESA / ESTEC
 

SYNERGIES AND CHARGING

Electrostatic discharges in spacecraft solar array protective coatings under electron radiation
R. Khasanshin - OAO "Kompozit"
L. Novikov - Lomonosow Moscow State Univ.y, Skobeltsyn Inst. of Nuclear Physics

Dielectric properties of white ceramic coatings
V. Cesar-Auguste, E. Amorim, C. Semprimoschnig - ESA-ESTEC

Analysis of mass loss of a polymeric composite under combined action of electron, proton and electromagnetic radiations
R. Khasanshin, A. Galygin - OAO "Kompozit"

Basic aspects of the assessment of material degradation in long-term missions in the Moon environment and outer space: the radiation-chemical approach
V. Feldman, A. Milinchuk - Lomonosov Moscow State University

Electrical property of ITO/kapton/Al anti-static thermal control coating in space radiation environments
X. Qiu, Y. Zhou, S. Bai - Nanchang Institute of Technology

 

WEDNESDAY JUNE 24

8:30 – 10:10

Session 6: GROUND TESTING (2)

Chairpersons: S. Duzellier, M. Tagawa

8:30 – 8:50

An in-situ study on the thermal and UV degradation of space-grade silicones                          
K. Rasmussen, T. Rohr, C. Semprimoschnig - ESA-ESTEC
G. Grampp - Graz University of Technology

8:50 – 9:10

Black & white thermal control coatings
J. Kleiman - ITL Inc.
K. Shabtai, D. Katsir - Acktar Ltd.
V. Issoupov, S. Horodetsky - ITL Inc.
A. Duparre, A. von Finck - Fraunhofer IOF

9:10 – 9:30

Space environmental simulation on bulk alumina
R. Martins, L. Levan, C. Semprimoschnig – ESA-ESTEC

9:30 – 9:50

Space environmental qualification of novel candidate materials for multi-layer insulation
M. Moser, C. Ranzenberger - RUAG Space GmbH
V. Rejsek-Riba - ONERA

9:50 – 10:10

Research on thermal control material impact effect by micron space debris
J. Yang, Z. Ma - Beijing Institute of Spacecraft Environment Engineering

10:10 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 – 12:30

Session 7: SYNERGIES – CHARGING (2)

Chairpersons: C. Puig, J.-F. Roussel

10:30 – 10:50

Spacecraft charging sensitivity to material properties
J. Minow, D. Edwards - NASA, Marshall Space Flight Center

10:50 – 11:10

Effect of space environment on the electric properties of space-used materials
T. Paulmier, B. Dirassen - ONERA
M. Arnaout - Lebanese Int. Univ.
D. Payan - CNES

11:10 – 11:30

Influence of high-energy electron irradiation on the electrical properties of a space-used silicone elastomer
A. Roggero - ONERA & CIRIMAT
T. Paulmier - ONERA
E. Dantras - CIRIMAT
C. Tonon - Airbus Defence and Space
D. Payan - CNES
S. Dagras - Airbus Defence and Space

11:30 – 11:50

Study of secondary arc occurrence on aged “grouted” solar cell coupons
J.M. Siguier, V. Inguimbert, G. Murat - ONERA

11:50 - 12:10

Ion Beam Treatment of GEO Solar Array's flexible cable Conductors For Surface Charge Dissipation In Long-term Missions
Z. Iskanderova, J.kleiman - integrity testing laboratory Inc.
A.G rigorevski - public Joint Sotck Company "Konpozit"
C.Noemayr, C.Zimmermann -Astrium GmbH

12:10 – 12:30

Short poster introductions: new M&P

12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 – 16:00

Session 8: NEW M&P (1)

Chairpersons: C. Durin, I. Gouzman

14:00 – 14:20

CNT-polyimide nanocomposites for space applications
N. Atar, E. Grossman, I. Gouzman, A. Bolker - Soreq NRC
Y. Hanein - Tel-Aviv University

14:20 – 14:40

Fast-curing process for MAP thermal control coatings
G. Sierra, P. Jugniot, O. Guillaumon - MAP
S. Remaury, P. Nabarra – CNES

14:40 – 15:00

Design and measurement of radiowave transmissive thermal control mirror
K. Tomioka - Keio University
S. Tachikawa, K. Kawahara - JAXA
Y. Nagasaka - Keio University

15:00 – 15:20

Stabilization to UV of polysiloxanes in geostationary environment
M. Planes - LCPO/CNES/ONERA
S. Carlotti - LCPO
S. Remaury - CNES
S. Lewandowski - ONERA
S. Sole – MAP

15:20 – 15:40

Development of nano-hybrid transparent polymer films
V. Liedtke, L. Baca, N. Stelzer - Aerospace & Advanced Composites GmbH
J. Eck, D. Lavielle - TRAD
T. Rohr – ESTEC

15:40 – 16:00

Short poster introductions: new M&P

16:00 – 16:20

COFFEE BREAK

16:20

CONTAMINATION ROUND TABLE and POSTER SESSION 2 in parallel

NEW M&P

Materials characterisation of ALTA white paint coatings for small Geo mission
C. Mooney, J. Williamson, C. Semprimoschnig - ESA

The feasibility study of thermo-chromic paints for space usage as thermal control materials
M. Iwata, H. Ishihara - Kyushu Institute of Technology
A. Hasegawa - PILOT Corporation
Y. Shibahashi - The PILOT Ink Co. Ltd.

Development of space-qualified photocurable silsesquioxane-coated polyimide films
Y. Kimoto - JAXA
T. Fujita, N. Furuta, A. Kitamura, H. Suzuki - Toagosei Co., Ltd.
J. Ishizawa - JAXA

A black thermal control surface for the Solar Orbiter
B. Twomey - Enbio
K. Doherty - University College Dublin
S. McGlynn, J. Carton - Enbio
A. Norman - ESA
T. McCaul - Airbus
K. Stanton - University College Dublin

Enhancement of conductive lubricant films with CNT in space environment
K. Matsumoto, Y. Ohkawa - JAXA
M. Kawamura - Kawamura Research Laboratories, Inc.

Qualification of low and high emissivity coatings for performance enhancement of Sentinel 4
M. Pitzing, M. Graupner - Jena-Optronik
K. Shabtai, D. Katsir - Acktar Ltd.

Novel high specific stiffness materials for space applications
G. Mozdzen, M. Scheerer - Aerospace & Advanced Composites GmbH
A. Norman - ESA-ESTEC
E. Neubauer - RHP-Technology GmbH
H.G. Wulz - RTBV GmbH
A. Merstallinger, V. Liedtke - Aerospace & Advanced Composites GmbH

A structural and thermal evaluation of a CFRP material using K13C2U high thermal conductivity pitch fibre
T. Mccaul, K. Hassell - Airbus Defence and Space Ltd.

Organic semiconducting single crystals for a novel generation of large area, low-weight, room temperature radiation detectors
B. Fraboni, A. Ciavatti, L. Basirico – Dpt. of Physics and Astronomy – Univ. of Bologna
A. Fraleoni-Morgera – Dpt. of Engineering and Architecture – Univ. of Trieste

Space FML, a new family of space materials - Properties and performances of GLARE 1
J.W. Gunnink, J. Homan, P. Brand, J. Frudiger - GTM Advanced Structures
A. Tesch, T. Ghidini - ESA-ESTEC

Innovative silicone adhesives for process improvements
N. Zambon, J. Nguyen, V. Malave - NuSil Technology

Validation of a high temperature shape memory alloy for space applications
M. Collado, N. Nava, C. Rivera - Arquimea Ingeniería, SL
I. López-Ferreño, J. San Juan - Dpto. Física de la Materia Condensada, Univ. del País Vasco

Nanocrystalline glass-ceramic scintillators
D. de Faoite, O. Roberts, L. Hanlon, A. Ulyanov, S. McBreen, K. Stanton - UCD School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering, Univ. College Dublin

Design of microstructure and functional material properties by using rapid hot pressing/rapid sinter pressing
E. Neubauer, M. Kitzmantel, G. Kladler - RHP-Technology GmbH

Spray aerogel for launch vehicle cryogenic tanks
F. Conceição, M. Ochoa, R. Patricio - Active Aerogels
C. Semprimoschnig - ESA-ESTEC

Supplementary power harvesting for spacecrafts on flight using carbonaceous compound considering space environment
D.W. Kim - Seoul National University
J.P. Kim - Pusan National University
D.C. Shin - Koje Colledge
T.G. Kim - Pusan National University
Y.H. Kim - Seoul National University

Advanced aluminium based material for cryo-reservoir applications
V. Liedtke, M. Scheerer, G. Mozdzen, N. Stelzer - Aerospace & Advanced Composites GmbH
G. Atxaga, C. Jimenez - TECNALIA
A. Norman - ESA/ESTEC
B. Arregi - TECNALIA

Proton radiation damage on flexible, low-voltage organic thin-film transistors
B. Fraboni, A. Basile, L. Basirico, T. Cramer – Dpt. of Physics and Astronomy – Univ. of Bologna
P. Cosseddu, A. Bonfiglio – Dpt. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering – Univ. of Cagliari
S. Gerardin, M. Bagatin, A. Paccagnella – Dpt. of Information Engineering, Univ. of Padova

Thermally induced dynamics of solar panels with variable stiffness composite reinforced with curvilinear fibers
S.M. Hamza-Cherif - Dpt. of Mechanical Eng., Faculty of Technology, Univ. of Tlemcen

High mobility oxide semiconductors for light-weight, large-area electronics in radiation harsh environments
T. Cramer, A. Sacchetti - Università di Bologna
M.T. Lobato, A. Rovisco, J. Martins, P. Barquinha, E. Fortunato, R. Martins - Universidade Nova de Lisboa
B. Fraboni - Università di Bologna

Demonstration and challenges for joining technology based on direct bonding usable for construction of (large) structures in space
H. Fischer, E. Gelinck - TNO
C. Semprimoschnig - ESA/ESTEC
M. van Munster, J. van der Heijden - XYCARB

 

THURSDAY JUNE 25

8:30 – 10:10

Session 9: STANDARDS, REGULATIONS

Chairpersons: N. Baba, T. Rohr

8:30 – 8:50

Chinese standard test method for spacecraft thermal control coatings
W. Feng Beijing Institute of Spacecraft Environment Engineering

8:50 – 9:10

Development policy and introduction of ISO16378 “Measurements of thermo-optical properties”
N. Baba - JAMSS
Y. Kimoto - JAXA

9:10 – 9:30

Environmental impact risk analysis, induced by spacecraft elements surviving an atmospheric re-entry
H. Combes, E. Laurent, C. Durin, C. Cazaux - CNES

9:30 – 9:50

A method to customise qualification of substitutes in case of materials or processes obsolescence
M. Chevalier - AIRBUS DS
H. Jochem - T.A.S.
E. Laurent, H. Combes - CNES
C. Puig - AIRBUS DS

9:50 – 10:10

Impact of REACH legislation on European space programmes
T. Rohr - ESA
Members of the Materials & Processes Technology Board

10:10 – 10:30

MATREX - Material Recording Experience: CNES materials database for space applications
H. Combes - CNES
V. Cocheteau - ALTEN
C. Durin - CNES

10:30 – 10:50

COFFEE BREAK

10:50 – 12:50

Session 10: AO – LEO – REENTRY

Chairpersons: E. Grossman, T. Minton

10:50 – 11:10

Pyrolysis of Phenolic Impregnated Carbon Ablator (PICA)
T. Minton, B. Bessire, S. Lahankar - Montana State University

11:10 – 11:30

Hybrid ablative/ceramic thermal protection system: mission, materials selection, interface development
and verification approach
J. Barcena, S. Florez, B. Perez - Tecnalia Research and Innovation
G. Pinaud, J.M. Bouilly, W. P.P. Fischer - Airbus Defence & Space
A. de Montbrun - Lièges HPK SA
C. Zuber, W. Rotaermel, H. Hald - DLR
C. Pereira - HPS
K. Mergia, K. Triantou, G. Vekinis - N.C.S.R. "Demokritos"
C. Ban, A. Stefan - INCAS
V. Leroy, D. Bernard - ICMCB-CNRS
B. Massuti, G. Herdrich - IRS – University of Stuttgart

11:30 – 11:50

Oxidation of carbon at high temperatures representative of a re-entry environment
T. Minton, V. Murray, P. Woodburn, B. Marshall - Montana State University

11:50 – 12:10

Effect of high-energy inert gas collisions on the atomic oxygen-induced polymer erosion
M. Tagawa, K. Ide, Y. Yamasaki, D. Watanabe, K. Yokota, A. Hatsuda - Kobe University

12:10 – 12:30

Simulation of atomic oxygen behavior using the NC-DSMC method in the Combined Space Effects Test Facility
Y. Kimoto - JAXA
T. Shimabukuro, M. Sakai, T. Koizumi - SED

12:30 – 12:50

Short poster introductions: AO-LEO-Reentry, standards , flight exper.

12:50 – 14:20

LUNCH

14:20 – 16:20

Session 11: NEW M&P (2)

Chairpersons: J. Kleiman, S. Remaury

14:20 – 14:40

Liquid phase deposition of space durable antistatic tin oxide coating on polyimide
I. Gouzman - Soreq NR
K. Gotlib-Vainstein – Dpt. of Chemistry and Inst. for Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan Univ.
O. Gershevitz – Inst. for Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan Univ.
A. Bolker, N. Atar, E. Grossman - Soreq NRC
C. Sukenik - Dpt. of Chemistry and Inst. for Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan Univ.

14:40 – 15:00

A high-temperature conductive white thermal control surface for the Solar Orbiter
K. Doherty - University College Dublin
B. Twomey, S. McGlynn - Enbio
A. Norman - ESA
T. McCaul - Airbus
C. Semprimoschnig, B. Bras, P. Olivier - ESA
K. Stanton - University College Dublin
T. Raftery - Enbio

15:00 – 15:20

White inorganic plasma electrolytic oxidation coating for spacecrafts
S. Shrestha - Keronite International Ltd
C. Borrero del Pino - Airbus DS GmbH
U. Malayoglu - Dokuz Eylul University

15:20 – 15:40

Development of silicone adhesives with thermal and electrical properties
G. Sierra, S. Gomes, O. Guillaumon - MAP
S. Remaury, P. Nabarra - CNES

15:40 – 16:00

Particulate Cleanliness and Cleaning Validation for Space Applications
U. Gommel, G. Kreck, Y. Holzapfel - Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering andAutomation IPA

16:00 – 16:20

Short poster introductions: extreme environments

16:20 – 16:40

COFFEE BREAK

16:40

 POSTER SESSION 3

EXTREME ENVIRONMENTS

A new satellite system-level m/od impact risk assessment tool
C. Théroude, G. Chanteperdrix - Airbus Defence and Space
A. Merle - Atos                   

Behavior of high pressure vessels under an hypervelocity impact
P.L. Hereil, J. Mespoulet, F. Plassard - THIOT INGENIERIE

Challenges in designing dust particle sources for simulated planetary environmental testing
J. Kleiman, S. Horodetsky, V. Issoupov - Integrity Testing Laboratory Inc.

High temperature material assessment and approval
F. Panin - ESA
A. Leupolz - Airbus Defence and Space GmbH

Acktar magic black coating for the challenging environmental conditions of METIS
L. Montemurro, F. Zanetti - CGS
A. Simone, T. Schillaci - TAS-I
M. Castronuovo - ASI
D. Katsir, K. Shabtai - Acktar Ltd.

Plasma sprayed UHTC coatings for rocket throat carbon based materials
R. Marocco - AVIO
M. Tului, I. Moretti - Centro Sviluppo Materiali

Thermo-structural modelling of a plasma discharge tube for the variable specific impulse magnetoplasma rocket
D. de Faoite, D. Browne - UCD School of Mechanical and Materials Eng., Univ. College Dublin
J.I. Del Valle Gamboa - Ad Astra Rocket Company
K. Stanton - UCD School of Mechanical and Materials Eng., Univ. College Dublin

AO - LEO - REENTRY

Resistack: a new detector for atomic oxygen
S. Duzellier, S. Soonckindt, J.P. Chardon - ONERA
E. Laurent - CNES

Collision-induced oxidation of Si atoms embedded in carbon-based materials
M. Tagawa, D. Watanabe, Y. Furuyama - Kobe University
K. Kanda - The University of Hyogo
A. Yoshigoe, Y. Teraoka - Japan Atomic Energy Agency
K. Matsumoto - JAXA

Laser-detonation beam facilities for sub-LEO material erosion studies
K. Yokota, K. Ide, Y. Yamasaki, A. Hatsuda, M. Tagawa - Kobe University

Investigation of atomic oxygen and hypervelocity impact on polymer-based nanocomposites
L. Novikov, E. Voronina, V. Chernik, I. Ermolaev - Lomonosov Moscow State Univ
K. Vernigorov, M. Yablokova, K. Yakovlev - Lomonosov Moscow State University

ATOX erosion of polymers: some results and comparison of in-orbit data and on-ground data.
E. Laurent, J.M. Desmarres - CNES

Application of the results obtained in the LEO environment for prediction of the material behavior in future missions exploring Moon and outer space: a critical view.
A. Milinchuk, V. Feldman - Lomonosov Moscow State University

High absorptance coatings for GHGSAT nanosatellite
V. Latendresse, J. Lavoie, R. V. Kruzelecky, W. Jamroz - MPB Communications
J. McKeever - GHGSat Inc.
V. Isbrucker - Isbrucker Consulting Inc.
D. Katsir, K. Shabtain – Acktar Ltd.

STANDARDS

Innovative thermal management concepts and material solutions for future space vehicles
J. Barcena, C. Jimenez - Tecnalia
B. Esser, A. Gülhan, M. Kuhn, I. Petkov, V. Hannemann - DLR
A. Okan, S. Ontac - Tübitak
J. Merrifield - Fluid Gravity Engineering
S. Gianella - Erbicol SA
A. Ortona, M. Barbato, L. Ferarri - ICIMSI-SUPSI
V. Liedtke- Advanced Aerospace Composites
D. Francesconi, D. Santella, M. Portaluppi - Thales Alenia Space
T. Hideyuki - JAXA

FLIGHT EXPERIMENTS

Device for measuring the micro-meteoroid environment in near-Earth space
A. Telegin, N. Semkin - SSAU
L. Novikov - MSU SINP

 

FRIDAY JUNE 26

8:30 – 10:10

Session 12: CONTAMINATION (3)

Chairpersons: Y. Goueffon, R. Rampini

8:30 – 8:50

In-situ optical characterization of outgassed compounds
R. Martins, B. Bras, G. Milassin, R. Rampini – ESA-ESTEC

8:50 – 9:10

Development of new apparatus to measure the optical properties of deposited molecular contaminants
within the Ultraviolet to Near-Infrared range

Y. Miura, E. Miyazaki, K. Shimazaki, R. Yamanaki, O. Numata, Y. Kimoto, K. Suzuki - JAXA

9:10 – 9:30

Evaluation of QCM thermogravimetric analysis (QTGA) data for re-emission modeling
S. Baba - Advanced Engineering Services Co., Ltd.
E. Miyazaki, Y. Miura, O. Numata - JAXA
T. Kikuchi - Advanced Engineering Services Co., Ltd.,
Y. Kimoto - JAXA
N. Otsuka - Advanced Engineering Services Co., Ldt.

9:30 – 9:50

Simulation of outgassing test by vacuum TGA
S. Solé, O. Guillaumon - MAP

9:50 – 10:10

In situ real time quantitative and qualitative monitoring of molecular contamination by coupling TGA and RGA:
recent advances
and development of a numerical tool for data analysis
E. Vanhove, J.F. Roussel - ONERA
D. Faye, P. Guigue - CNES

10:10 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 – 12:30

Session 13: FLIGHT EXPERIMENTS

Chairpersons: R. Briet, Y. Kimoto

10:30 – 10:50

New concept of the THERME experiment for thermal coatings ageing measurement in LEO and GEO
S. Remaury, S. d'Escrivan, P. Nabarra - CNES

10:50 – 11:10

IST (in-flight experiment with space materials using THERME): in-orbit experimental result over 30 months
K. Fujihira, E. Miyazaki - JAXA
S. Remaury - CNES
Y. Nakamura, T. Miyakita, R. Hatakenaka, Y. Kimoto - JAXA
P. Nabarra, S. d'Escrivan - CNES

11:10 – 11:30

Aging of thermal coatings on LEO sun-synchronous orbits: in-flight measurements and modelling
E. Vanhove, J.F. Roussel - ONERA
S. Rémaury, D. Faye, P. Guigue - CNES

11:30 – 11:50

Micromechanical testing of Teflon® Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene (FEP) retrieved from Hubble Space Telescope (HST)
G. Milassin - Erich Schmid Inst. of Materials Science of the Austrian Acad. of Sciences & ESA
S. Wurster - Erich Schmid Inst. of Materials Science of the Austrian Acad. of Sciences
C. Semprimoschnig - ESA
R. Pippan - Erich Schmid Institute of Materials Science of the Austrian Acad. of Sciences

11:50 – 12:10

Space debris experiment SODAD on SAC-D: analysis of in flight data
C. Durin - CNES
J.C. Mandeville - Mandespace

12:10 – 12:20

Conclusions and closure

12:20 – 13:45

LUNCH

Download Final Program